Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In


Print this topic

5.5.2 Employment Eligibility Verification Form

In compliance with federal immigration laws, the archdiocese will hire only workers who are and continue to be eligible to work in the United States. All employees hired after November 6, 1986, are required, as a condition of employment, to document this eligibility by completing Form I-9: Employment Eligibility Verification. Persons who do not provide appropriate documentation to verify employment eligibility by the end of the third day cannot be hired. Note that driver licenses issued to undocumented persons are not valid documents for determining employment eligibility. However, no adverse action may be taken against a person who presents such a driver license (other than a decision not to hire the applicant who does not present valid documentation to verify work eligibility in the United States).

Employers are required to complete the following steps:

  • Ensure that new employees complete and sign Section 1 of the Form I-9 no later than the first day of employment. Note: Employers may not ask an individual to complete Section 1 before he or she has accepted a job offer.​​

  • Physically examine each original document the employee presents to determine if it reasonably appears to be genuine and relate to the person presenting it. Employers may, but are not required to, copy documents presented. If copies are made, they must be made for all new hires or re-verifications and kept on file with the Form I-9.

  • Properly complete Section 2 of the Form I-9. The employer must record the document title shown on the Lists of Acceptable Documents, the name of the issuing authority, the document number, and expiration date (if any) for each document presented; certify the employee's first day of employment; provide the name and title of the person completing Section 2; sign and date the form; record the employer's business name and address; and return the employee's documentation.

Retain the Form I-9 for as long as the employee works for the location. Once the individual's employment ends, the location must retain Form I-9 for either 3 years after the date of hire or 1 year after the date employment ended, whichever is later. Using the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services’ Handbook for Employers: Guidance for Completing Form I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification Form)​, calculate the retention date with Figure 8: Form I-9 Retention Calculator​ (see page 27).

Make the Form I-9 available for inspection by authorized officials of the Department of Homeland Security, Department of Labor, and Office of Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices.

The completed Form I-9 must be signed and dated by the hiring supervisor. Two separate I-9 binders must be kept: one for active employees and one for terminated employees. The original Form I-9 must be kept in these binders.​


Resources